Your Favorite Movie Channel

DC Garners Seventeen 2021 Eisner Award Nominations

0


The nominees for the 2021 Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards were announced today, and DC has earned 17 nominations! Heralded as “the Oscars of the comics world,” for over three decades the prestigious Eisner Awards have celebrated the industry’s very best releases and talent.

Chosen by a highly lauded panel of judges and voted on by industry professionals, the winners will be announced in an online ceremony during Comic-Con@Home on July 23.

DC’s titles and creators are represented among the elite with the following nominations:

  • Best Short Story: “Rookie,” by Greg Rucka and Eduardo Risso, in Detective Comics#1027 (DC)
  • Best Single Issue: The Other History of the DC Universe #1, by John Ridley and Giuseppe Camuncoli (DC)
  • Best Limited Series: Far Sector, by N. K. Jemisin and Jamal Campbell (DC) 
  • Best Limited Series: Strange Adventures, by Tom King, Mitch Gerads, and Evan “Doc” Shaner (DC Black Label)
  • Best Limited Series: Superman’s Pal Jimmy Olsen, by Matt Fraction and Steve Lieber (DC)
  • Best Publication for Kids: Superman Smashes the Klanby Gene Luen Yang and Gurihiru (DC) 
  • Best Humor Publication: Superman’s Pal Jimmy Olsenby Matt Fraction and Steve Lieber (DC)
  • Best Adaptation from Another Medium: Superman Smashes the Klanadapted by Gene Luen Yang and Gurihiru (DC) 
  • Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team: Mitch Gerads/Evan “Doc” ShanerStrange Adventures (DC Black Label)
  • Best Writer: Matt Fraction, Superman’s Pal Jimmy Olsen (DC); Adventureman, November vols. 2–3, Sex Criminals (Image)
  • Best Writer: Jeff LemireBarbalien, Black Hammer, Colonel Weird (Dark Horse); The Question: The Deaths of Vic Sage (DC Black Label)Family Tree, Gideon Falls (Image)
  • Best Writer: James Tynion IVSomething Is Killing the Children, Wynd (BOOM! Studios); Batman (DC); The Department of Truth (Image); Razorblades (Tiny Onion)
  • Best Cover Artist: Jamal CampbellMighty Morphin Power Rangers (BOOM! Studios); Far Sector (DC)
  • Best Lettering: Deron BennettBear, The Sacrifice of Darkness (Archaia); King of Nowhere,Something is Killing the Children, We Only Find The When They’re Dead (BOOM! Studios); Far Sector, Harley Quinn: Black + White + Red, Martian Manhunter (DC)Excellence (Skybound/Image); A Dark Interlude, Dark One, Relics of Youth, Resonant, Shadow Service, Vampire: The Masquerade: Winter’s Teeth (Vault); Ping Pong (VIZ Media)
  • Best Lettering: Clayton CowlesAquaman, Superman: Man of Tomorrow, Superman’s Pal Jimmy Olsen (DC)Adventureman, Bitter Root, Bog Bodies, Die (Image); Reaver  (Skybound/Image); X Of Swords: Creation #1, X of Swords: Destruction #1, X of Swords: Stasis #1 (Marvel)
  • Best Lettering: Russ WootonWonder Woman: Dead Earth (DC); Monstress (Image); Die!Die!Die!, Fire Power, Oblivion Song, Outcast, Stillwater (Skybound/Image) 
  • Best Lettering: Aditya BidikarBarbalien: Red Planet, Grafity’s Wall Expanded Edition (Dark Horse); John Constantine, Hellblazer (DC)A Map to the Sun (First Second); The Department of Truth, Lost Soldiers (Image); Giga, The Picture of Everything Else (Vault) 

A full list of nominees can be found at www.comic-con.org

Fans can catch up on these incredible titles, and read across the rest of the Multiverse, at https://www.dcuniverseinfinite.com/

 



Source link

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.